Skip to content

Do I need to pay an application fee?

You do not have to pay an application fee at the time you lodge your application for a review of:

  • a decision to refuse or cancel a protection visa, or
  • a decision made under section 197D of the Migration Act 1958 that a protection finding would no longer be made about a person.

However, you must pay a fee if the review is not successful.

How much do I have to pay?

If the review is not successful you will need to pay a fee of $1,846.

When do I pay the fee?

You will be required to pay the fee within 7 days after receiving an invoice from the AAT.

How do I pay the fee?

By following the instructions on the invoice you receive from the AAT.

If you have any questions about the fee, you should contact the AAT using the contact details provided in the invoice.