Migration & Refugee Division: Daily listing for Friday 15 November 2019
Migration hearings are open to the public unless the Presiding Member decides to conduct a hearing in private in the public interest. Refugee hearings are not open to the public and the names of refugee applicants cannot be disclosed.
Case
Type
Time
Applicant
Matter
Interpreter
language
Presiding
Member
Adelaide - Level 2, 1 King William St
1809577
Migration
9:30 AM
Mian
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
 
Millar
1812168
Migration
10:00 AM
Ibrahimi
Visa Refusal - Family
Dari
Chapman
1832065
Migration
10:00 AM
Tram
Visa Refusal - Partner
Vietnamese
Griffiths
1826799
Migration
2:30 PM
Lobendhan
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Sinhala
Georgiadis
       
Brisbane - Level 6, 295 Ann Street
1913564
Migration
9:00 AM
Bicakci
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Chapman
1802185
Migration
9:30 AM
Toledo Rivera
Visa Refusal - Student
Spanish
Forrest
1829021
Migration
9:30 AM
Rodrigues Nascimento
Visa Refusal - Student
Portuguese
Forrest
1837553
Migration
9:30 AM
Cabrera Morgado
Visa Refusal - Student
Spanish (Central and South America)
Forrest
1718871
Migration
10:30 AM
Crawford
Visa Refusal - Partner
 
Owen
1913671
Migration
11:00 AM
Targotra
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
Punjabi
Chapman
1726415
Migration
12:30 PM
Larson-Patton
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Millbank
1836524
Migration
1:30 PM
Mbayi
Visa Refusal - Student
 
O'Brien
1836652
Migration
1:30 PM
Tran
Visa Refusal - Student
Vietnamese
O'Brien
1836990
Migration
1:30 PM
Tsai
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
O'Brien
1722071
Migration
2:00 PM
CJ ACT Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
Korean
Chapman
1727476
Migration
3:30 PM
Lee
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Korean
Chapman
       
Melbourne - Level 4, 15 William Street
1726118
Migration
8:30 AM
Top Cap Investments Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
 
Reece Jones
1811195
Migration
9:00 AM
Singh
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
 
Bishop
1800720
Migration
9:30 AM
LIM
Visa Refusal - Student
Indonesian
Booth
1800794
Migration
9:30 AM
Worahan
Visa Refusal - Student
Thai
Booth
1802917
Migration
9:30 AM
Rabbani
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Booth
1800089
Migration
9:30 AM
HSU
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Harkess
1801074
Migration
9:30 AM
Geng
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Harkess
1802768
Migration
9:30 AM
PANCHAL
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Harkess
1903952
Migration
9:30 AM
Kanjanaphanichkul
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Thai
Lee
1731391
Migration
10:00 AM
City Fringe Properties Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
 
Kendall
1810640
Migration
10:00 AM
Askari
Visa Cancellation
Hazaragi
Murphy
1901398
Migration
10:00 AM
Singh
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
Punjabi
Murphy
1909013
Migration
10:00 AM
Zaidi
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1909340
Migration
10:00 AM
Wu
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1909979
Migration
10:00 AM
Naoum
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1910315
Migration
10:00 AM
Khan
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1910656
Migration
10:00 AM
Wong
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1911212
Migration
10:00 AM
Kaur
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1913879
Migration
10:00 AM
Bhalla
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
 
Murphy
1904817
Migration
10:00 AM
Anwaar
Visa Cancellation - Student
Urdu
Plain
1802138
Migration
10:00 AM
D & P Patel Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
 
Sheargold
1706217
Refugee
10:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Meyer
1705312
Refugee
11:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Hamilton-Noy
1920322
Migration
11:30 AM
Harpreet Singh
Visa Cancellation - Temporary work
 
Mendes Da Costa
1906207
Migration
2:00 PM
KIAKO
Visa Cancellation - Student
Greek
Plain
1802007
Migration
2:30 PM
Seven Hills Supermarket Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
 
Sheargold
       
Perth - Level 13, 111 St Georges Terrace
1720823
Migration
9:30 AM
Putra
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Wood
1723617
Migration
9:30 AM
Luu
Visa Refusal - Student
Vietnamese
Wood
1826436
Migration
9:30 AM
Jimenez Valverde
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Wood
1834101
Migration
9:30 AM
Terigin
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Wood
1906056
Migration
9:30 AM
Rasheed
Visa Refusal - Student
 
Wood
1922318
Migration
9:30 AM
Liu
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Wood
1701632
Refugee
10:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Burford
1834198
Refugee
10:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Smolicz
1706358
Refugee
10:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Burford
1907862
Migration
12:30 PM
Ng
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Wood
1912816
Migration
12:30 PM
SHIU
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Wood
1920732
Migration
12:30 PM
Lin
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Wood
1731494
Migration
1:00 PM
Thawonsiri
Visa Refusal - Student
Thai
Wood
1803596
Migration
1:00 PM
Prompipatporn
Visa Refusal - Student
Thai
Wood
1908622
Migration
1:00 PM
Muangchan
Visa Refusal - Student
Thai
Wood
       
Sydney - Level 6, 83 Clarence Street
1622604
Refugee
9:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Symons
1731041
Migration
10:00 AM
LIN
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Bradford
1731522
Migration
10:00 AM
ZHU
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Bradford
1731735
Migration
10:00 AM
He
Visa Refusal - Student
Mandarin
Bradford
1727514
Migration
10:00 AM
Nobbs
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Korean
Cripps Watts
1700492
Refugee
10:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Millar
1704426
Refugee
11:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
 
Frost