Migration & Refugee Division: Daily listing for Wednesday 25 November 2020
Migration hearings are open to the public unless the Presiding Member decides to conduct a hearing in private in the public interest. Refugee hearings are not open to the public and the names of refugee applicants cannot be disclosed.
Case
Type
Time
Applicant
Matter
Method
Interpreter
language
Presiding
Member
Adelaide - Level 2, 1 King William St
1809998
Migration
11:00 AM
CANBERRA AUTOMOTIVE PTY LTD
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
Georgiadis
1816411
Migration
11:00 AM
Canberra Automotive Pty Ltd
Visa Refusal - Temporary work
Hearing by video
 
Georgiadis
1808752
Migration
11:30 AM
H.S Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
O'Loughlin
1813614
Migration
11:30 AM
Jasbir Kaur
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by video
 
O'Loughlin
1834776
Migration
1:00 PM
Kolozsvari
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by video
 
Griffiths
        
Brisbane - Level 6, 295 Ann Street
1809845
Migration
9:30 AM
WONG LEE PTY LTD
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
Kelly
1808158
Migration
10:00 AM
Sai Shree Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
Hearing by telephone
 
Baxter
1813956
Migration
10:00 AM
Kaur
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Baxter
1914321
Migration
10:00 AM
Sai Shree Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
Hearing by telephone
 
Baxter
1917846
Migration
10:00 AM
Ramandeep Kaur
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Baxter
1809530
Migration
10:00 AM
Mukiza
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Jackson
1816654
Migration
12:30 PM
Singh
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Kelly
1920439
Migration
1:00 PM
Baljit Kumar
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Punjabi
Jackson
        
Melbourne - Level 4, 15 William Street
1918248
Migration
9:00 AM
Thapaliya
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Haag
1914460
Migration
9:30 AM
Lee
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
Korean
Bishop
2001867
Migration
9:30 AM
Dhingra
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Bishop
1809495
Migration
9:30 AM
Hague
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by telephone
Arabic (Lebanese)
Edgoose
2002483
Migration
9:30 AM
Raina
Visa Cancellation - Temporary work
Hearing by video
 
Hawas
1915231
Migration
9:30 AM
Sharma
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Tueno
1915656
Migration
9:30 AM
Mahmmoud
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Arabic (Standard)
Tueno
1815416
Refugee
9:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Pennell
1829212
Refugee
9:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Pennell
1829280
Refugee
9:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Pennell
1833112
Migration
10:00 AM
Capa Petridis Pty Ltd Atf The Petridis Family Trust
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
Dunn
1836068
Migration
10:00 AM
Ta
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by video
 
Dunn
2007661
Migration
10:00 AM
Karki Pudasaini
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Nepali
Quinn
2012960
Migration
10:00 AM
Tun
Visa Refusal
Hearing by video
 
Raif
1904879
Migration
10:00 AM
Kaur
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Sheargold
1912499
Migration
10:00 AM
Tran
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Sheargold
1916356
Migration
10:00 AM
Ud Dowla
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Sheargold
1920939
Migration
10:00 AM
Kong
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
Mandarin
Sheargold
2001533
Migration
10:00 AM
Kaur
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Sheargold
2001594
Migration
10:30 AM
Chandok
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
Hearing by video
Punjabi
Connellan
1925738
Migration
10:30 AM
Park
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by telephone
Korean
Meyer
1912400
Refugee
10:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Lindsay
1818625
Migration
11:00 AM
Tran
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by video
Vietnamese
Bourke
2001721
Migration
11:00 AM
Hassan
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by video
Arabic (Lebanese)
Petrovich
2007691
Migration
11:00 AM
Motos
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Tagalog
Quinn
2006278
Migration
11:30 AM
Harris
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Hearing by telephone
 
Lamont
1935086
Refugee
12:30 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Hamilton-Noy
1909684
Migration
1:00 PM
Mankoo
Visa Refusal - Skill linked
Hearing by video
Punjabi
Connellan
1816324
Migration
1:00 PM
Kim
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by telephone
Korean
McGowan
1915061
Migration
1:30 PM
Kaewniparat
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Thai
Booth
1915378
Migration
1:30 PM
Dawai
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Booth
1921971
Migration
1:30 PM
Chaochaikhong
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Thai
Booth
1920474
Migration
1:30 PM
Sah
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by telephone
 
Ducrou
1915705
Migration
1:30 PM
Cho
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Korean
Quinn
1916180
Migration
1:30 PM
Basnet
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Nepali
Quinn
1915112
Migration
1:30 PM
Sukhpal Kaur
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Punjabi
Tueno
1915387
Migration
1:30 PM
Thapa
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Tueno
1916308
Migration
1:30 PM
Sarabjeet Kaur
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Punjabi
Tueno
1809033
Migration
2:00 PM
PFI Holdings Pty Ltd
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
Dronjic
2003301
Migration
3:00 PM
Nguyen
Visa Cancellation - Temporary work
Hearing by video
 
Hawas
        
Other
1822469
Migration
9:30 AM
Niaz Zinati Shalkoohi
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Hearing by telephone
Persian
Gagliardi
        
Perth - Level 13, 111 St Georges Terrace
1835259
Migration
9:00 AM
Malla
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Judd
1901681
Migration
9:30 AM
Ratsameduan
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Thai
Thompson
1909331
Migration
9:30 AM
Hameed
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Thompson
1912508
Migration
9:30 AM
Anurudu
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Thompson
1829045
Migration
10:00 AM
Mohamad
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by video
 
Francis
1804942
Migration
10:30 AM
O'CONNOR CONTRACTING PTY LTD
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
East
1808308
Migration
10:30 AM
Cole
Visa Refusal - Permanent business
Hearing by video
 
East
1903399
Migration
11:30 AM
Iqbal
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Judd
1832669
Refugee
12:30 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing
 
Creedon
1830671
Migration
1:00 PM
Mekonnen
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing
Amharic
Maishman
1916273
Migration
1:00 PM
Kinyua
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Thompson
1923087
Migration
1:00 PM
Huynh
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
 
Thompson
1706015
Refugee
1:30 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Burford
1706449
Refugee
2:00 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Burford
1706066
Refugee
2:30 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Burford
1720340
Refugee
3:00 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by telephone
 
Burford
        
Sydney - Level 6, 83 Clarence Street
1913798
Migration
9:00 AM
Hufana
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing
 
Bradford
1905561
Migration
9:00 AM
Tumai
Visa Refusal
Hearing by video
 
Raif
1831663
Migration
9:30 AM
Tang
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Hearing by video
Mandarin
Brophy
1923613
Migration
9:30 AM
DHAKAL
Visa Cancellation - Student
Hearing
Nepali
McCulloch
2011762
Migration
10:00 AM
Kumar
Visa Cancellation - Temporary work
Hearing by video
 
Cipolla
1904309
Migration
10:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Cancellation
Hearing
 
Cody
1836983
Migration
10:00 AM
BUTT
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Urdu
Newton
1838065
Migration
10:00 AM
BABAR
Visa Refusal - Student
Hearing by telephone
Urdu
Newton
1822496
Migration
10:00 AM
Singh
Visa Refusal - Partner
Hearing by telephone
Punjabi
Owen
1622559
Refugee
10:00 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by video
 
Carney-Orsborn
1725792
Refugee
10:30 AM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing
 
Roushan
1909004
Migration
11:00 AM
Jaikishin Manchandia
Visa Refusal - Family
Hearing by telephone
 
Raif
1929172
Migration
11:00 AM
Qian
Visa Cancellation - Student
Hearing by telephone
Mandarin
Younes
2003665
Migration
11:30 AM
BRUFORD
Visa Refusal - Family
Hearing by video
 
Raif
1811691
Migration
12:00 PM
Ambergold Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Ambergold Unit Trust
Nomination refusal
Hearing by video
 
Skaros
2013444
Refugee
12:00 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing by video
 
Sripathy
1832955
Migration
12:30 PM
Pal
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Hearing by video
Punjabi
Brophy
2004391
Migration
12:30 PM
Thakur
Visa Refusal - Family
Hearing by video
 
Raif
1700554
Refugee
1:00 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Refusal - Protection
Hearing
 
Hunter
1904309
Migration
2:00 PM
[Confidential]
Visa Cancellation
Hearing
 
Cody
1818178
Migration
3:00 PM
Haghighi
Visa Refusal - Visitor
Hearing by telephone
Persian
Holub