Appendix 1: Members of the AAT
This appendix contains:
- a list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2018
- a table showing the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2018
- lists of members whose term of appointment or reappointment commenced or ended in 2017–18
- profiles of the President, the Division Heads and the Deputy Division Heads.
Members at 30 June 2018
The list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2018 is set out Table A1.1. It is ordered by membership category, full‑time/part-time status, and then alphabetically. For members who have been reappointed to the AAT, the first appointment date is the date from which there have been continuous appointments to the AAT. For members of the former Migration Review Tribunal, Refugee Review Tribunal or Social Security Appeals Tribunal who became members of the AAT on 1 July 2015, the first appointment date is listed as 1 July 2015.
The President and Deputy Presidents can exercise the powers of the AAT in any of the divisions. Senior Members and Members may exercise the powers of the AAT only in the divisions to which they have been assigned. The divisions to which Senior Members and Members were assigned as at 30 June 2018 are indicated in the table as follows:
F | Freedom of Information Division |
G | General Division |
M | Migration and Refugee Division |
N | National Disability Insurance Scheme Division |
Sec | Security Division |
So | Social Services and Child Support Division |
T | Taxation and Commercial Division |
V | Veterans’ Appeals Division |
NAME | FIRST APPOINTMENT | APPOINTMENT EXPIRES | STATE | DIVISIONS |
---|---|---|---|---|
President | ||||
The Honourable Justice David Thomas | 27/06/2017 | 26/06/2024 | Qld | |
Deputy Presidents | ||||
Judges of the Federal Court of Australia | ||||
The Honourable Justice Michael Barker | 24/11/2010 | 09/05/2020 | WA | |
The Honourable Justice Berna Collier | 12/11/2015 | 11/11/2020 | Qld | |
The Honourable Justice Jennifer Davies | 12/11/2015 | 11/11/2020 | Vic | |
The Honourable Justice Andrew Greenwood | 23/11/2005 | 23/11/2020 | Qld | |
The Honourable Justice Jayne Jagot | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | NSW | |
The Honourable Justice Susan Kenny | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Vic | |
The Honourable Justice John Logan RFD | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Qld | |
The Honourable Justice John Middleton | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Vic | |
The Honourable Justice Alan Robertson | 12/11/2015 | 09/05/2020 | NSW | |
The Honourable Justice Richard White | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | SA | |
Judges of the Family Court of Australia | ||||
The Honourable Justice Robert Benjamin | 23/11/2005 | 23/11/2020 | Tas | |
The Honourable Justice Victoria Bennett | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | Vic | |
The Honourable Justice David Berman | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | SA | |
The Honourable Justice Colin Forrest | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | Qld | |
The Honourable Justice Janine Stevenson | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | NSW | |
Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Full-time | ||||
Mr Stephen Boyle | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | WA | |
Mr James Constance | 09/12/2010 | 08/12/2022 | NSW | |
Miss Stephanie Forgie | 08/09/1988 | 03/11/2021 | Vic | |
Mr Gary Humphries | 01/01/2015 | 31/12/2019 | ACT | |
Mr Bernard McCabe | 01/07/2001 | 24/03/2019 | NSW | |
Dr Peter McDermott RFD | 15/11/2004 | 30/11/2022 | Qld | |
Mr Brian Rayment QC | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | |
Ms Jan Redfern PSM | 21/03/2016 | 20/03/2023 | NSW | |
Mr Jim Walsh | 01/07/2015 | 24/03/2019 | Qld | |
Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Part-time | ||||
The Honourable Dennis Cowdroy OAM | 01/03/2016 | 28/02/2021 | NSW | |
Mr Richard Hanger QC | 01/10/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | |
Major General Gregory Melick AO RFD SC | 05/09/2014 | 04/09/2019 | Tas | |
Mr Ian Molloy | 11/04/2013 | 10/04/2018 | Qld | |
Mr Francis O’Loughlin | 23/09/2009 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | |
Mr John Sosso | 30/05/2016 | 31/10/2024 | Qld | |
Senior Members | ||||
Senior Members – Full-time | ||||
Ms Diana Benk | 01/07/2015 | 31/12/2024 | NSW | So |
Mr John Billings | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M N |
Mr Robert Cameron | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | F G M N Sec V |
Mr John Cipolla | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | NSW | G M |
Mr Paul Clauson | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | F G M N Sec V |
Mr Michael Cooke | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Dr Denis Dragovic | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Vic | M |
Ms Ann Duffield | 25/07/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | M |
Mr Richard Ellis | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | WA | N So |
Dr Michelle Evans | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | WA | F G M N T V |
Mr Bruce Harvey | 01/07/2015 | 24/07/2018 | SA | N So |
Mr Brenton Illingworth | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | SA | F G M N V |
Mr Michael Ison | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Josephine Kelly | 01/07/2015 | 11/11/2020 | NSW | G M N Sec T V |
Mr James Lambie | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | F G M V |
Mr Donald Morris | 26/02/2016 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | G M Sec So V |
Ms Louise Nicholls | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M N |
Mr Andrew Nikolic AM CSC | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | F G Sec V |
Dr Irene O’Connell | 01/07/2015 | 25/02/2021 | NSW | M N |
Mr Justin Owen | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Adria Poljak | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G M Sec |
Mr Christopher Puplick AM | 18/12/2017 | 17/12/2022 | NSW | F G N |
Ms Kira Raif | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | NSW | G M |
Mr Theo Tavoularis | 13/06/2016 | 12/06/2021 | Qld | F G T V |
Ms Rachel Westaway | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Perry Wood | 25/03/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Antoinette Younes | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | G M |
Senior Members – Part-time | ||||
Mr John Black | 01/10/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | M So |
Mr Peter Britten-Jonesa | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | SA | F G T |
Mr Grant Chapman | 01/10/2017 | 30/11/2024 | SA | M |
Mr Anthony Cotter | 05/09/2014 | 04/09/2019 | Qld | G T V |
Dr Damien Cremean | 01/06/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | G Sec V |
Ms Ann Cunningham | 05/09/1995 | 30/11/2024 | Tas | F G M N Sec T V |
Mr Donald Davies | 01/03/2016 | 28/02/2021 | Qld | G M V |
Ms April Freeman | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | So |
Mr Milton Griffin QC | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Qld | G M N |
Mr Louie Hawas | 25/03/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Lisa Hespe | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | T |
Ms Linda Kirk | 30/01/2017 | 29/01/2024 | NSW | G T V |
Ms Gina Lazanas | 05/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | F G T V |
Dr Nicholas Manetta | 05/08/2013 | 04/08/2018 | SA | F G T V |
Mr Michael McGrowdie | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | F G V |
Dr Teresa Nicoletti | 24/08/2006 | 30/11/2024 | NSW | F G T V |
Mr Peter Nolan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Qld | F G |
Mr Rodrigo Pintos-Lopez | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | G M T |
Mr Shahyar Roushan | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M |
Mr William Stefaniak | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | NSW | F G |
Mr Peter Taylor SC | 24/08/2006 | 30/11/2024 | NSW | F G T V |
Members | ||||
Members – Full-time | ||||
Mr Ian Berry | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | M |
Mr Thomas Bishop | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Moira Brophy | 13/06/2016 | 12/06/2019 | NSW | M So V |
Ms Danica Buljan | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Simone Burford | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | NSW | G M |
Ms Anna Burke | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | F G V |
Ms Catherine Burnett-Wake | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Kent Chapman | 04/04/2016 | 03/04/2021 | Qld | M So |
Mr Scott Clarey | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M Sec |
Ms Helena Claringbold | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Justine Clarke | 01/08/2016 | 31/07/2021 | Vic | M |
Mr Timothy Connellan | 01/07/2015 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Denise Connolly | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M N |
Mr Stephen Conwell | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Angela Cranston | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M |
Ms Jennifer Cripps Watts | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M So |
Dr Bridget Cullen | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | M |
Mr Brendan Darcy | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M |
Ms Susan De Bono | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | N So |
Mr Antonio Dronjic | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M |
Ms Michelle East | 06/02/2017 | 05/02/2024 | WA | G M |
Mr Michael Edgoose | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Colin Edwardes | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | WA | F G M N V |
Mr Peter Emmerton | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | SA | M |
Mr Tigiilagi Eteuati | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M |
Ms Rosa Gagliardi | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Nathan Goetz | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Dominique Grigg | 25/03/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | F G T |
Ms Fiona Hewson | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | So |
Ms Geraldine Hoeben | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Dr Colin Huntly | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | M |
Ms Mireya Hyland | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Mark Hyman | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So |
Mr Michael Judd | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | M |
Ms Nora Lamont | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Sheridan Lee | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Simon Letch | 16/05/2016 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So |
Mr Joseph Lindsay | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Shane Lucas | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Paul Maishman | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | WA | M N So |
Mr Russell Matheson | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr David McCulloch | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Nicholas McGowan | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Karen McNamara | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | NSW | F M |
Ms Amanda Mendes Da Costa | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Alison Mercer | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M |
Mr Justin Meyer | 04/04/2016 | 03/04/2021 | Vic | M |
Ms Helen Moreland | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | So |
Ms Jade Murphy | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Steven Norman | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Kim Parker | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | G N T V |
Mr Jason Pennell | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Regina Perton OAM | 09/08/2004 | 04/09/2024 | Vic | G F N Sec So V |
Mr Hugh Sanderson | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M |
Ms Hannelore Schuster | 06/02/2017 | 05/02/2024 | NSW | F So |
Ms Mary Sheargold | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Frances Simmons | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Christopher Smolicz | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | M |
Ms Perrohean Sperling PSM | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | N So |
Ms Linda Symons | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Jeffrey Thomson | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Qld | G So |
Ms Kate Timbs | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M So |
Mr David Tucker | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M N So |
Ms Mary Urquhart | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Peter Vlahos | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Vic | M |
Mr Robert Wilson | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Mr Paul Windsor | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M |
Mr Stephen Witts | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M N Sec So |
Members – Part-time | ||||
Dr Ion Alexander | 02/08/2004 | 30/09/2024 | NSW | F G V |
Mr Matt Amundsen | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | So |
Ms Robyn Anderson | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M So |
Mr William Appleton | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | G So |
Ms Joanne Bakas | 01/07/2015 | 31/12/2024 | SA | M So |
Mr Sean Baker | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | Vic | M |
Ms Wendy Banfield | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr David Barker | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Ms Michelle Baulch | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Tas | So |
Ms Angela Beckett | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Professor David Ben-Tovim | 26/02/2016 | 25/02/2021 | SA | G |
Dr Timothy Bohane | 01/07/2015 | 25/05/2019 | NSW | G So |
Ms Alexandra Bordujenko | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Qld | G So |
Ms Margret Bourke | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M |
Ms Suzanne Boyce | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | N |
Ms Rhonda Bradley | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Qld | N So |
Ms Stephanie Brakespeare | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | So |
Dr Christhilde Breheny | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2023 | Tas | So |
Ms Tina Bubutievski | 01/04/2016 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So |
Dr William Budiselik | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | WA | So |
Ms Nicole Burns | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M |
Ms Kate Buxton | 01/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | G So |
Mr Alex Byers | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Qld | So |
Dr Louise Bygrave | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | F G N So V |
Dr Niall Cain | 01/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Vic | G So |
Mr Andrew Cameron | 14/03/2016 | 13/03/2021 | Vic | G |
Ms Catherine Carney-Orsborn | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Andrew Carson | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2019 | Vic | So |
Ms Jennifer Cavanagh | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | G So |
Ms Christine Cody | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Ms Erika Cornwell | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So |
Dr Michael Couch | 05/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | G V |
Ms Gabrielle Cullen | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Steven Cullimore | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So |
Ms Jean Cuthbert | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | G So |
Ms Jennifer D’Arcy | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | NSW | So |
Mr John Devereux | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Qld | So |
Ms Kruna Dordevic | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | So |
Mr Marshal Douglas | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So V |
Ms Amanda Ducrou | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | So |
Mr Bronte Earl | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So |
Ms Kathryn Edmonds | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Ms Anne-Marie Elias | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | NSW | So |
Ms Nicola Findson | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | WA | M |
Ms Tania Flood | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Ms Julie Forgan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | SA | N So |
Ms Mila Foster | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M |
Mr Neil Foster | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | So |
Ms Lana Gallagher | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | G M So T V |
Ms Danielle Galvin | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Ian Garnham | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M |
Mr Nicholas Gaudion | 11/04/2013 | 10/04/2023 | NSW | F G T |
Mr Steve Georgiadis | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | M N |
Dr Jonathan Gillis | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2019 | NSW | So |
Mr Paul Glass | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Vic | So |
Dr Martin Glasson | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Ms Anne Grant | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | M So |
Ms Jocelyn Green | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | So |
Dr Heidi Gregory | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Vic | G So V |
Dr Beverley Grehan | 16/05/2016 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So |
Ms Patricia Hall | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Qld | So |
Mr George Hallwood | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | SA | G |
Mr Adam Halstead | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So |
Ms Tamara Hamilton-Noy | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | So |
Mr Christopher Hardy | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Michael Hawkins | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | M |
Dr Susan Hoffman | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | WA | M So |
Ms Linda Holub | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Mr Michael Horsburgh AM | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | NSW | So |
Ms Penelope Hunter | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Dr William Isles | 05/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | F G N V |
Ms Meredith Jackson | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Qld | M N So |
Mr Peter Jensen | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | G So |
Mr Michael Jones | 01/07/2015 | 01/10/2024 | WA | So |
Ms Kate Juhasz | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | So |
Ms Christine Kannis | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | WA | M So |
Mr Marten Kennedy | 01/07/2015 | 27/09/2024 | SA | G M So |
Mr William Kennedy | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | M So |
Dr Sofia Khan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So V |
Ms Elisa Kidston | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | So |
Mr Robert King | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | So |
Dr Eric Knight | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | So |
Ms Helen Kroger | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | G M |
Ms Donna Lambden | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | SA | So |
Ms Julia Leonard | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Mr Stephen Lewinsky | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | G So |
Ms Susan Lewis | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So |
Ms Christine Long | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M So |
Mr John Longo | 01/07/2015 | 31/12/2024 | Vic | So |
Ms Katie Malyon | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Mr Michael Manetta | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | SA | So |
Dr Geoffrey Markov | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So |
Ms Jane Marquard | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M |
Ms Maxina Martellotta | 01/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | WA | N So |
Mr Andrew Maryniak QC | 01/10/2017 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | F G N T V |
Dr Graham Maynard | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Qld | G V |
Ms Sally Mayne | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Ms Melissa McAdam | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Professor Ronald McCallum AO | 05/08/2013 | 04/08/2018 | NSW | F G N |
Mr David McKelvey | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | G So |
Mr Alan McMurran | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Fiona Meagher | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M N |
Ms Kathryn Millar | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | SA | G M N So |
Mr Paul Millar | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Ms Adrienne Millbank | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Qld | M |
Ms Lilly Mojsin | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M |
Ms Carmel Morfuni | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Mara Moustafine | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M Sec |
Ms Alison Murphy | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Jack Nalpantidis | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Vic | So |
Dr Bennie Ng | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | Vic | F G |
Mr Paul Noonan | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M So |
Mr Mark O’Loughlin | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | SA | F G M N V |
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston (Rtd) | 01/09/2011 | 30/09/2024 | SA | F G Sec V |
Mr Christopher Packer | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M |
Mr Neil Pope AM | 01/12/2017 | 30/11/2024 | Vic | N So |
Dr Julie Quinlivan | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2023 | ACT | G So |
Mr Seamus Rafferty | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | WA | G M So |
Dr Aruna Reddy | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | G So |
Ms Andrea Schiwy | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Tas | So |
Dr Harry Schwarz | 01/07/2015 | 25/05/2019 | Vic | So |
Mr Rodger Shanahan | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M Sec |
Ms Wan Shum | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M |
Mr James Silva | 02/08/2016 | 01/08/2021 | NSW | M |
Ms Rania Skaros | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M |
Ms Roslyn Smidt | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M |
Ms Alison Smith | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So |
Ms Meena Sripathy | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M |
Ms Frances Staden | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | ACT | So |
Ms Rosemary Stafford | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | Qld | G So |
Dr Leslie Stephan | 26/06/2015 | 25/06/2020 | SA | G V |
Mr Brian Stooke AM | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M |
Ms Jennifer Strathearn | 01/07/2015 | 30/09/2024 | SA | M So |
Dr Bruce Swanson | 01/07/2016 | 30/06/2019 | SA | G So |
Ms Karen Synon | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M |
Ms Sandra Taglieri | 05/08/2013 | 04/08/2018 | Tas | F G N |
Ms Robin Taylor | 01/07/2016 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So |
Mr Ian Thompson | 05/08/2013 | 04/08/2018 | SA | F G N |
Ms Susan Trotter | 01/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M N So |
Dr Robert Walters RFD | 16/11/2006 | 30/11/2024 | Tas | F G V |
Mr Alexander Ward | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | SA | G V |
Brigadier Anthony Warner AM LVO (Rtd) | 15/06/2005 | 31/08/2018 | WA | F G N Sec T V |
Mr Simon Webb | 16/07/2001 | 04/12/2024 | ACT | G F Sec V |
Ms Yvonne Webb | 01/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So |
Mr Richard West | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | G M |
Dr Peter Wilkins MBE | 24/08/2006 | 25/02/2021 | ACT | G |
Ms Judith Williams | 01/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So |
Ms Allison Windsor | 01/07/2015 | 15/11/2024 | SA | So |
Ms Amy Wood | 01/07/2017 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | G |
a Full-time Deputy President from 1 July 2018
Table A1.2 shows the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2018.
DIVISION |
SENIOR MEMBER FULL-TIME |
SENIOR MEMBER PART-TIME |
MEMBER FULL-TIME |
MEMBER PART-TIME |
TOTAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freedom of Information | 8 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 37 |
General | 14 | 15 | 9 | 46 | 84 |
Migration and Refugee | 21 | 8 | 56 | 56 | 141 |
National Disability Insurance Scheme | 11 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 39 |
Security | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 16 |
Social Services and Child Support | 4 | 2 | 16 | 86 | 108 |
Taxation and Commercial | 3 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 19 |
Veterans’ Appeals | 9 | 10 | 5 | 17 | 41 |
Appointments and cessations
New appointments – term commenced in 2017–18
Deputy Presidents
Stephen Boyle
Richard Hanger QC
Brian Rayment QC
Senior Members
John Black
Robert Cameron
Grant Chapman
Paul Clauson
Richard Ellis
Dr Michelle Evans
Lisa Hespe
Brenton Illingworth
Michael Ison
James Lambie
Justin Owen
Rodrigo Pintos-Lopez
Christopher Puplick AM
Members
Ian Berry
Thomas Bishop
Suzanne Boyce
Simone Burford
Catherine Burnett-Wake
Scott Clarey
Stephen Conwell
Dr Bridget Cullen
Susan De Bono
Michael Edgoose
Colin Edwardes
Peter Emmerton
Danielle Galvin
Nathan Goetz
George Hallwood
Hollie Hughes
Mireya Hyland
Meredith Jackson
Elisa Kidston
Helen Kroger
Nora Lamont
Sheridan Lee
Joseph Lindsay
Christine Long
Shane Lucas
Paul Maishman
Andrew Maryniak QC
Karen McNamara
Amanda Mendes Da Costa
Helen Moreland
Carmel Morfuni
Jade Murphy
Mark O’Loughlin
Jason Pennell
Neil Pope AM
Mary Sheargold
Perrohean Sperling PSM
Brian Stooke AM
David Tucker
Alexander Ward
Richard West
Stephen Witts
Amy Wood
Reappointments – term commenced in 2017–18
Deputy Presidents
Ian Molloy
Francis O’Loughlin
John Sosso
Senior Members
Diana Benk
Michael Cooke
Dr Damien Cremean
Ann Cunningham
Ann Duffield
Louie Hawas
Gina Lazanas
Donald Morris
Louise Nicholls
Dr Teresa Nicoletti
Peter Taylor SC
Rachel Westaway
Perry Wood
Antoinette Younes
Members
Dr Ion Alexander
Matt Amundsen
Joanne Bakas
Wendy Banfield
Dr William Budiselik
Catherine Carney-Orsborn
Jennifer Cavanagh
Helena Claringbold
Timothy Connellan
Dr Michael Couch
Gabrielle Cullen
Jennifer D’Arcy
Kruna Dordevic
Neil Foster
Rosa Gagliardi
Nicholas Gaudion
Jocelyn Green
Dominique Grigg
Christopher Hardy
Fiona Hewson
Michael Horsburgh AM
Dr William Isles
Peter Jensen
Michael Jones
Marten Kennedy
Robert King
Donna Lambden
Stephen Lewinsky
John Longo
Katie Malyon
Melissa McAdam
David McCulloch
Nicholas McGowan
David McKelvey
Kathryn Millar
Lilly Mojsin
Mara Moustafine
Jack Nalpantidis
Steven Norman
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston (Rtd)
Regina Perton OAM
Rodger Shanahan
Frances Simmons
Frances Staden
Rosemary Stafford
Jennifer Strathearn
Linda Symons
Mary Urquhart
Dr Robert Walters RFD
Brigadier Anthony Warner AM LVO (Rtd)
Simon Webb
Allison Windsor
Members – term ended in 2017–18
Deputy Presidents
The Hon Justice Tony Pagone
Katherine Bean
Christopher Kendall
The Hon Justice Nye Perram
The Hon Justice Antony Siopis
Senior Members
Rodney Dunne
Egon Fice
Naida Isenberg
James Popple
Jill Toohey
Irene Tsiakas
Chelsea Walsh
Members
Jane Bishop
Clyde Campbell
Neill Campbell
Terry Carney
Lynne Coulson Barr
Warren Evans
Mark Fuller
Peter Higgins
Dr Gordon Hughes AM
Hollie Hughes
Dr Bernard Hughson
Jillian Moir
Sophia Panagiotidis
Amanda Paxton
Bryan Pickard
Saxon Rice
Anne Shanahan
Annette Sheffield
Angela Smith
Dr Saw Hooi Toh
Andrea Treble
Profiles
President
The Honourable Justice David Thomas
Justice Thomas was appointed as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia and President of the AAT on 27 June 2017. His Honour previously served as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland and as President of the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal from 2013. Prior to his judicial appointment, Justice Thomas was a commercial litigation solicitor for more than 30 years and was a partner in the law firm Minter Ellison.
His Honour’s appointment to the AAT is for seven years.
Division Heads
Mr Bernard McCabe
Deputy President Bernard McCabe is Division Head of the Taxation and Commercial Division. He was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned to be Division Head on 25 March 2016 for a term of three years.
Mr McCabe was first appointed as a part-time Member of the AAT in 2001 and later as a full-time Senior Member in 2003. He was previously an Associate Professor of Law at Bond University. He was also a member of the Legal Committee of the Companies and Securities Advisory Committee between 1998 and 2001.
Ms Jan Redfern PSM
Deputy President Jan Redfern is Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned to be Division Head from 21 March 2016 for a term of seven years.
Ms Redfern previously served the AAT as a Senior Member from 2009 to 2014. She was a Principal Member of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal’s Guardianship Division from 1 January 2015 and, before that, a legal member and Deputy President of the NSW Guardianship Tribunal.
Prior to these appointments, Ms Redfern held a number of senior executive positions with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission from 1999 to 2008. In 2007 she was awarded a Commonwealth Public Service Medal for outstanding public service in the field of corporate and financial services regulation and enforcement.
Mr Jim Walsh
Deputy President Jim Walsh is Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division. He was appointed as a Deputy President of the AAT and assigned to be Division Head on 25 March 2016 for a term of three years.
Prior to his current appointment, Mr Walsh served as an acting Deputy President of the AAT and acting Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division from July 2015. Mr Walsh was previously a Deputy Principal Member of the SSAT (2012–2015) and, before that, a Senior Member (2010–2012) and Director (2002–2010) for the Queensland Registry.
Prior to these appointments, Mr Walsh held senior positions in Centrelink and the then Department of Social Security.
Deputy Division Heads
Dr Irene O’Connell
Senior Member Dr Irene O’Connell is Deputy Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed as Deputy Principal Member of the MRT and RRT on 30 June 2015 for a term of five years and became a Senior Member of the Migration and Refugee Division of the AAT upon amalgamation on 1 July 2015. She was assigned to be Deputy Division Head on 1 July 2015 as well as being appointed as an acting Deputy President and assigned to be acting Division Head. Her acting roles ceased upon Ms Redfern’s appointment as Head of the Migration and Refugee Division from 21 March 2016.
Dr O’Connell was a Member of the RRT from 2000 to 2005, the MRT and RRT from 2005 to 2007 and a Senior Member from 2007 to 2014. She was Principal Reviewer for the Independent Protection Assessment Authority from 2010 to 2012.
Dr O’Connell previously held positions as an academic at the University of Sydney lecturing in jurisprudence and as an Examiner for the NSW Legal Practitioners Admission Board.
Ms Irene Tsiakas
Senior Member Irene Tsiakas was a Deputy Division Head of the Social Services & Child Support Division until 15 January 2018. She became a Senior Member of the AAT on 1 July 2015 and was assigned to be Deputy Division Head for a term of three years.
Ms Tsiakas practiced as a solicitor in private practice and later in the Family Law Division of the Australian Legal Aid Office/Victorian Legal Aid Commission. Ms Tsiakas conducted administrative reviews for the Child Support Agency from 2001 to 2006 and was a part-time member of the MRT and RRT from 2003 to 2007.
Ms Tsiakas was appointed as a part-time member of the SSAT in 1988, then as a full-time member and acting Assistant Senior Member in 2007. From 2012 she became the acting Senior Member for the Victorian and Tasmanian Registries and in 2013 became a Deputy Principal Member.