Scope

The AAT is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains how we handle personal information collected from our websites. For information about how we handle personal information collected in other ways, including in relation to applications made to the AAT, see our Privacy page which includes our Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

When you view our website, our hosting service providers record your visit and log the following information on our behalf:

  • your server address
  • top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .org, .au)
  • the date and time of your visit
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site you visited
  • type of browser, operating system and screen resolution being used
  • any search terms entered to find information on the site.

This information is used to analyse traffic and computer system patterns for the purpose of improving our site.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act in relation to an enforcement related activity.

We do not record your user identity or email address unless you choose to send us a message or subscribe to our Alerts email service.

Please note, when you send an email to us, the content of your email as it is transferred across the internet may not be secure. Contact us by telephone, fax or post if you have concerns about the security of your message.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, the AAT’s main website (www.aat.gov.au) uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help analyse how our website is used.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our main website, you consent to Google processing data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For further information, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy. Website users can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookie, disabling javascript, or using the opt-out service provided by Google.

Use and disclosure

We use your email address and any other personal information you give us for the purpose for which you gave it to us and do not usually disclose the information to other organisations or persons. We will only use or disclose your personal information for another purpose as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. For more information, see our Privacy Policy which includes information about how you can access and seek correction of personal information we hold about you, make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites and have no knowledge of the use of cookies or other tracking devices on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy, when visiting a linked site, you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites.

Contact the AAT

Contact the Principal Registry, or email enquiries@aat.gov.au, if you have any privacy concerns when using our website.