Appendix 1 – Members of the AAT
This appendix contains:
- a list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2017
- a table showing the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2017
- lists of members whose term of appointment or re-appointment commenced in 2016–17 and members whose term of appointment ended during the reporting year, and
- profiles of the President, the Division Heads and the Deputy Division Heads.
Members at 30 June 2017
The list of the AAT’s members at 30 June 2017 is set out Table A1.1. It is ordered by membership category, full-time/part-time status and then alphabetically. For members who have been reappointed to the AAT, the first appointment date is the date from which there have been continuous appointments to the AAT. For members of the former MRT, RRT or SSAT who became members of the AAT on 1 July 2015, the first appointment date is listed as 1 July 2015.
The President and Deputy Presidents can exercise the powers of the Tribunal in any of the AAT’s divisions. Senior Members and Members may exercise the powers of the Tribunal only in the divisions to which they have been assigned. The divisions to which Senior Members and Members were assigned as at 30 June 2017 are indicated in the table as follows:
G | General Division |
F | Freedom of Information Division |
M | Migration and Refugee Division |
N | National Disability Insurance Scheme Division |
Sec | Security Division |
So | Social Services and Child Support Division |
T | Taxation and Commercial Division |
V | Veterans’ Appeals Division |
NAME | FIRST APPOINTMENT | APPOINTMENT EXPIRES | STATE | DIVISIONS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
President | |||||
The Honourable Justice David Thomas | 27/06/2017 | 26/06/2024 | Qld | ||
Deputy Presidents | |||||
Judges of the Federal Court of Australia | |||||
The Honourable Justice Michael Barker | 24/11/2010 | 09/05/2020 | WA | ||
The Honourable Justice Berna Collier | 12/11/2015 | 11/11/2020 | Qld | ||
The Honourable Justice Jennifer Davies | 12/11/2015 | 11/11/2020 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Justice Andrew Greenwood | 23/11/2005 | 23/11/2020 | Qld | ||
The Honourable Justice Jayne Jagot | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | NSW | ||
The Honourable Justice Susan Kenny | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Justice John Logan RFD | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Qld | ||
The Honourable Justice John Middleton | 24/11/2010 | 23/11/2020 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Justice Tony Pagone | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Justice Nye Perram | 16/05/2013 | 15/05/2018 | NSW | ||
The Honourable Justice Alan Robertson | 12/11/2015 | 9/05/2020 | NSW | ||
The Honourable Justice Antony Siopis | 23/11/2005 | 7/07/2018 | WA | ||
The Honourable Justice Richard White | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | SA | ||
Judges of the Family Court of Australia | |||||
The Honourable Justice Robert Benjamin | 23/11/2005 | 23/11/2020 | Tas | ||
The Honourable Justice Victoria Bennett | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Justice David Berman | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | SA | ||
The Honourable Justice Colin Forrest | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | Qld | ||
The Honourable Justice Janine Stevenson | 29/05/2015 | 28/05/2020 | NSW | ||
Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Full-time | |||||
Ms Katherine Bean | 7/12/2009 | 31/05/2018 | SA | ||
Mr James Constance | 9/12/2010 | 8/12/2022 | NSW | ||
Miss Stephanie Forgie | 8/09/1988 | 3/11/2021 | Vic | ||
Mr Gary Humphries | 1/01/2015 | 31/12/2019 | ACT | ||
Dr Christopher Kendall | 5/09/2014 | 29/06/2020 | WA | ||
Mr Bernard McCabe | 1/07/2001 | 24/03/2019 | NSW | ||
Dr Peter McDermott RFD | 15/11/2004 | 30/11/2022 | Qld | ||
Ms Jan Redfern PSM | 21/03/2016 | 20/03/2023 | NSW | ||
Mr Jim Walsh | 1/07/2015 | 24/03/2019 | Qld | ||
Non-judicial Deputy Presidents – Part-time | |||||
Ms Fiona Alpins | 5/04/2012 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | ||
The Honourable Dennis Cowdroy OAM | 1/03/2016 | 28/02/2021 | NSW | ||
Professor Robert Deutsch | 5/04/2012 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | ||
Mr Stephen Frost | 24/08/2006 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | ||
Major General Gregory Melick AO RFD SC | 5/09/2014 | 4/09/2019 | Tas | ||
Mr Ian Molloy | 11/04/2013 | 10/04/2018 | Qld | ||
Senior Members | |||||
Senior Members – Full-time | |||||
Mr John Billings | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M N | |
Ms Suellen Bullock | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | G So | |
Mr John Cipolla | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | NSW | M | |
Dr Damien Cremean | 1/06/2015 | 31/05/2020 | Vic | G Sec V | |
Dr Denis Dragovic | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Vic | M | |
Mr Egon Fice | 12/06/2003 | 31/05/2018 | Vic | G F Sec T V | |
Mr George Haddad | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Bruce Harvey | 1/07/2015 | 24/07/2018 | SA | N So | |
Ms Miriam Holmes | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | G M | |
Ms Josephine Kelly | 1/07/2015 | 11/11/2020 | NSW | G M N Sec T V | |
Ms Louise Nicholls | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M N | |
Mr Andrew Nikolic AM CSC | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | G F Sec V | |
Dr Irene O’Connell | 1/07/2015 | 25/02/2021 | NSW | M | |
Ms Adria Poljak | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G M Sec | |
Dr James Popple | 1/01/2015 | 31/12/2017 | ACT | G F N Sec T V | |
Ms Kira Raif | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | NSW | M | |
Ms Sue Raymond | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | SA | G M | |
Mr Giles Short | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | G M | |
Mr Theo Tavoularis | 13/06/2016 | 12/06/2021 | Qld | G F T V | |
Ms Jill Toohey | 17/08/2009 |
4/09/2017
|
NSW | G F N Sec T V | |
Ms Irene Tsiakas | 1/07/2015 | 10/07/2018 | Vic | G So | |
Ms Chelsea Walsh | 1/06/2010 | 5/05/2019 | WA | G F Sec T V | |
Ms Antoinette Younes | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Senior Members – Part-time | |||||
Mr Peter Britten-Jones | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | SA | G F T | |
Mr Anthony Cotter | 5/09/2014 | 4/09/2019 | Qld | G T V | |
Ms Ann Cunningham | 5/09/1995 | 30/11/2017 | Tas | G F M N Sec T V | |
Mr Donald Davies | 1/03/2016 | 28/02/2021 | Qld | G M V | |
Mr Rodney Dunne | 15/06/2005 | 31/05/2018 | SA | G F Sec T V | |
Ms April Freeman | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | So | |
Mr Milton Griffin QC | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Qld | G M N | |
Ms Naida Isenberg | 1/07/2001 | 30/11/2017 | NSW | G F M Sec V | |
Ms Linda Kirk | 30/01/2017 | 29/01/2024 | NSW | G T V | |
Ms Gina Lazanas | 5/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | G F T V | |
Dr Nicholas Manetta | 5/08/2013 | 4/08/2018 | SA | G F T V | |
Professor Michael McGrowdie | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G F V | |
Dr Teresa Nicoletti | 24/08/2006 | 30/11/2017 | NSW | G F T V | |
Mr Peter Nolan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Qld | G F | |
Mr Francis O’Loughlina | 23/09/2009 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | G F T V | |
Mr Shahyar Roushan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M | |
Mr John Sosso | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | G F V | |
Mr William Stefaniak | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | NSW | G F | |
Mr Peter Taylor SC | 24/08/2006 | 30/11/2017 | NSW | G F T V | |
Members | |||||
Members – Full-time | |||||
Ms Glynis Bartley | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Diana Benk | 1/07/2015 | 31/12/2017 | NSW | So | |
Ms Moira Brophy | 13/06/2016 | 12/06/2019 | NSW | M So V | |
Mrs Danica Buljan | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M | |
Ms Anna Burke | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | G F V | |
Mr Clyde Campbell | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | M | |
Mr Tony Caravella | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | WA | M N | |
Ms Suzanne Carlton | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | SA | M | |
Mr Christian Carney | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Kent Chapman | 4/04/2016 | 3/04/2021 | Qld | M So | |
Ms Helena Claringbold | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Justine Clarke | 1/08/2016 | 31/07/2021 | Vic | M | |
Ms Denise Connolly | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M N | |
Mr Michael Cookeb | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Mary-Ann Cooper | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr David Corrigan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Ms Angela Cranston | 30/05/2016 | 29/04/2021 | NSW | M | |
Mr Glen Cranwell | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Qld | M So | |
Mr Brendan Darcy | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Dione Dimitriadis | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Antonio Dronjic | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M | |
Ms Michelle East | 6/02/2017 | 5/02/2024 | WA | G M | |
Mr Tigiilagi Eteuati | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M | |
Ms Rosa Gagliardi | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M | |
Mr Filip Gelev | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Ms Amanda Goodier | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | WA | G M | |
Ms Michelle Grau | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Qld | M N | |
Mr Bruce Henry | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Qld | M | |
Ms Fiona Hewson | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | So | |
Ms Geraldine Hoeben | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Diane Hubble | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Dr Colin Huntly | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | M | |
Mr Mark Hyman | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So | |
Mr Michael Judd | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | M | |
Mr Simon Letch | 16/05/2016 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So | |
Mr John Longo | 1/07/2015 | 31/12/2017 | Vic | So | |
Mr Russell Matheson | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr David McCulloch | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Nicholas McGowan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Alison Mercer | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M | |
Mr Justin Meyer | 4/04/2016 | 3/04/2021 | Vic | M | |
Mr Donald Morris | 26/02/2016 | 25/02/2021 | Tas | G M Sec So V | |
Ms Sydelle Muling | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Steven Norman | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Kim Parker | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | G N T V | |
Ms Amanda Paxton | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Regina Perton OAM | 9/08/2004 | 4/09/2024 | Vic | G F N Sec V | |
Mr Hugh Sanderson | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M | |
Ms Hannelore Schuster | 6/02/2017 | 5/02/2024 | NSW | F So | |
Ms Frances Simmons | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Christopher Smolicz | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | M | |
Ms Linda Symons | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Jeffrey Thomson | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Qld | So | |
Mr Christopher Thwaites | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M N | |
Ms Kate Timbs | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M So | |
Ms Gina Towney | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Peter Vlahos | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Vic | M | |
Ms Jennifer Cripps Watts | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M So | |
Mr Stuart Webb | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Robert Wilson | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Mr Paul Windsor | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Magdalena Wysocka | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Members – Part-time | |||||
Dr Ion Alexander | 2/08/2004 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | G F V | |
Mr Matt Amundsen | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Ms Robyn Anderson | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M So | |
Mr William Appleton | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | G So | |
Ms Joanne Bakas | 1/07/2015 | 31/12/2017 | SA | M So | |
Mr Sean Baker | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2021 | Vic | M | |
Ms Wendy Banfield | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr David Barker | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Michelle Baulch | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Tas | So | |
Ms Angela Beckett | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Professor David Ben-Tovim | 26/02/2016 | 25/02/2021 | SA | G | |
Ms Jane Bishop | 1/07/2015 | 15/08/2017 | Qld | M So | |
Dr Timothy Bohane | 1/07/2015 | 25/05/2019 | NSW | G So | |
Ms Alexandra Bordujenko | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Qld | G So | |
Ms Chantal Bostock | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Margret Bourke | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M | |
Ms Rhonda Bradley | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Qld | N So | |
Ms Stephanie Brakespeare | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | So | |
Ms Ann Brandon-Bakerb | 25/07/2016 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Dr Christhilde Breheny | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2018 | Tas | So | |
Ms Tina Bubutievski | 1/04/2016 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So | |
Mr William Budiselik | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | WA | So | |
Ms Nicole Burns | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Kate Buxton | 1/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | G So | |
Mr Alex Byers | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Qld | So | |
Dr Louise Bygrave | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | G F N So V | |
Dr Niall Cain | 1/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Vic | G So | |
Mr Andrew Cameron | 14/03/2016 | 13/03/2021 | Vic | G | |
Ms Mary Cameron | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Neill Campbell | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | So | |
Professor Terry Carney AO | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | So | |
Ms Catherine Carney-Orsborn | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Andrew Carson | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2019 | Vic | So | |
Ms Jennifer Cavanagh | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Qld | G So | |
Ms Rieteke Chenoweth | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Jennifer Ciantar | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M N | |
Ms Christine Cody | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Mr Timothy Connellan | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Erika Cornwell | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So | |
Dr Michael Couch | 5/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | G V | |
Ms Lynne Coulson Barr | 5/08/2013 | 4/08/2018 | Vic | G F N | |
Ms Gabrielle Cullen | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Steven Cullimore | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So | |
Ms Jean Cuthbert | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | G So | |
Ms Jenny D’Arcy | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | So | |
Mr John Devereux | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Qld | So | |
Mr David Dobell | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Kruna Dordevic | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | So | |
Mr Marshal Douglas | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So V | |
Ms Amanda Ducrou | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | So | |
Mr Bronte Earl | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So | |
Ms Kathryn Edmonds | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Ms Anne-Marie Elias | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | NSW | So | |
Mr Warren Evans | 21/09/2006 | 30/09/2017 | WA | G F V | |
Ms Nicola Findson | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | WA | M | |
Ms Tania Flood | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Julie Forgan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | SA | N So | |
Ms Mila Foster | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M | |
Mr Neil Foster | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Mr Mark Fuller | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | SA | So | |
Mrs Lana Gallagher | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | WA | G M So | |
Mr Ian Garnham | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Mr Nicholas Gaudion | 11/04/2013 | 10/04/2018 | NSW | G F T | |
Mr Steve Georgiadis | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | M N | |
Dr Jonathan Gillis | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2019 | NSW | So | |
Mr Paul Glass | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Vic | So | |
Dr Martin Glasson | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Mr John Godfrey | 30/05/2016 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Anne Grant | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | M So | |
Ms Jocelyn Green | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Dr Heidi Gregory | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | Vic | G So V | |
Dr Beverley Grehan | 16/05/2016 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So | |
Ms Dominique Griggd | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | Qld | G F T | |
Ms Patricia Hall | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Qld | So | |
Mr Adam Halstead | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | NSW | So | |
Ms Tamara Hamilton-Noy | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | Vic | So | |
Mr Christopher Hardy | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Kerry-Anne Hartman | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Louie Hawasc | 25/03/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M | |
Mr Michael Hawkins | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | M | |
Ms Rea Hearn-Mackinnon | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Brook Hely | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Peter Higgins | 1/07/2015 | 31/12/2017 | Vic | So | |
Mr Adrian Ho | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Dr Susan Hoffman | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | WA | M So | |
Ms Linda Holub | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Rachel Homan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Michael Horsburgh AM | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | So | |
Dr Gordon Hughes | 5/07/2004 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | G F T V | |
Dr Bernard Hughson | 1/12/2010 | 25/02/2021 | ACT | G | |
Ms Penelope Hunter | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Dr William Isles | 5/04/2012 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | G F N V | |
Mr Peter Jensen | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | G So | |
Mr James Jolliffe | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Mr Michael Jones | 1/07/2015 | 1/10/2017 | WA | So | |
Ms Kate Juhasz | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | So | |
Ms Suhad Kamand | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Christine Kannis | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | WA | M So | |
Mr Marten Kennedy | 1/07/2015 | 27/09/2024 | SA | G M So | |
Mr William Kennedy | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | M So | |
Dr Sofia Khan | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2019 | NSW | G So V | |
Mr Robert King | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Dr Eric Knight | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | So | |
Ms Donna Lambden | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | SA | So | |
Ms Julia Leonard | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Mr Stephen Lewinsky | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | G So | |
Ms Susan Lewis | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So | |
Ms Hilary Lovibond | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Bruce MacCarthy | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Katie Malyon | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Mr Michael Manetta | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | SA | So | |
Dr Geoffrey Markov | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So | |
Ms Jane Marquard | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | NSW | M | |
Ms Maxina Martellotta | 1/07/2015 | 31/03/2019 | WA | N So | |
Dr Graham Maynard | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Qld | G V | |
Ms Sally Mayne | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Ms Melissa McAdam | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Professor Ronald McCallum AO | 5/08/2013 | 4/08/2018 | NSW | G F N | |
Mr David McKelvey | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | G So | |
Mr Alan McMurran | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Fiona Meagher | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M | |
Ms Belinda Mericourt | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Kathryn Millar | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | SA | G M So | |
Mr Paul Millar | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Adrienne Millbank | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | Vic | M | |
Ms Jillian Moir | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | So | |
Ms Lilly Mojsin | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M | |
Ms Deborah Morgan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | SA | M | |
Ms Mara Moustafine | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M Sec | |
Mr Andrew Mullin | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Ms Alison Murphy | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M | |
Mr Jack Nalpantidis | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | So | |
Dr Bennie Ng | 25/03/2016 | 24/03/2021 | Vic | G F | |
Mr Paul Noonan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | M So | |
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston (Rtd) | 1/09/2011 | 30/09/2017 | SA | G F Sec V | |
Mr Christopher Packer | 16/01/2017 | 15/01/2024 | Vic | M | |
Ms Sophia Panagiotidis | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | M So | |
Ms Lisa-Maree Piccolo | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Mr Bryan Pickard | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Ms Susan Pinto | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Professor Julie Quinlivan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2018 | WA | G So | |
Mr Seamus Rafferty | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2021 | WA | G M So | |
Dr Aruna Reddy | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | G So | |
Ms Saxon Rice | 30/05/2016 | 29/05/2023 | Qld | M | |
Ms Andrea Schiwy | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Tas | So | |
Dr Harry Schwarz | 1/07/2015 | 25/05/2019 | Vic | So | |
Miss Anne Shanahan | 19/06/1991 | 16/04/2018 | Vic | G F V | |
Mr Rodger Shanahan | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | NSW | M Sec | |
Ms Annette Sheffield | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | So | |
Ms Wan Shum | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M | |
Mr James Silva | 2/08/2016 | 1/08/2021 | NSW | M | |
Ms Rania Skaros | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M | |
Ms Roslyn Smidt | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | NSW | M | |
Ms Alison Smith | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | Vic | So | |
Ms Angela Smith | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | NSW | So | |
Ms Meena Sripathy | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | M | |
Ms Frances Staden | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | ACT | So | |
Ms Rosemary Stafford | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Qld | G So | |
Dr Leslie Stephan | 26/06/2015 | 25/06/2020 | SA | G V | |
Mr David Stevens | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | So | |
Ms Jennifer Strathearn | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | SA | M So | |
Dr Bruce Swanson | 1/07/2016 | 30/06/2019 | SA | G So | |
Ms Karen Synon | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Vic | M | |
Ms Sandra Taglieri | 5/08/2013 | 4/08/2018 | Tas | G F N | |
Ms Robin Taylor | 1/07/2016 | 30/06/2019 | NSW | So | |
Mr Ian Thompson | 5/08/2013 | 4/08/2018 | SA | G F N | |
Mr Robert Titterton | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | NSW | M | |
Dr Saw Hooi Toh | 24/08/2006 | 30/11/2017 | NSW | G F N V | |
Ms Andrea Treble | 1/07/2015 | 30/09/2017 | Vic | So | |
Ms Susan Trotter | 1/07/2015 | 29/06/2020 | Qld | M N So | |
Ms Mary Urquhartd | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M | |
Ms Catherine Wall | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M | |
Dr Robert Walters RFD | 16/11/2006 | 30/11/2017 | Tas | G F V | |
Brigadier Anthony Warner AM LVO (Rtd) | 15/06/2005 | 31/05/2018 | WA | G F N Sec V | |
Mr Simon Webb | 16/07/2001 | 4/12/2017 | ACT | G F Sec V | |
Ms Yvonne Webb | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2019 | SA | So | |
Ms Rachel Westawayb | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M | |
Mr Patrick White | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Qld | So | |
Dr Peter Wilkins MBE | 24/08/2006 | 25/02/2021 | ACT | G | |
Ms Judith Williams | 1/07/2015 | 15/05/2019 | Qld | So | |
Ms Carolyn Wilson | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | SA | M | |
Ms Allison Windsor | 1/07/2015 | 15/11/2017 | SA | So | |
Mr Perry Woodb | 25/03/2016 | 30/06/2024 | Vic | M | |
Ms Natasha Yacoub | 1/07/2015 | 30/06/2017 | Vic | M |
a Part-time Deputy President from 1 July 2017
b Full-time Senior Member from 1 July 2017
c Part-time Senior Member from 1 July 2017
d Full-time Member from 1 July 2017
Table A1.2 shows the number of Senior Members and Members assigned to each of the AAT’s divisions at 30 June 2017.
DIVISION | SENIOR MEMBER
FULL-TIME |
SENIOR MEMBER
PART-TIME |
MEMBER
FULL-TIME |
MEMBER
PART-TIME |
TOTAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Freedom of Information | 6 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 40 |
General | 14 | 17 | 7 | 46 | 84 |
Migration and Refugee | 13 | 5 | 52 | 81 | 151 |
National Disability Insurance Scheme | 6 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 28 |
Security | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 18 |
Social Services and Child Support | 3 | 1 | 13 | 94 | 111 |
Taxation and Commercial | 6 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 20 |
Veterans’ Appeals | 8 | 13 | 5 | 17 | 40 |
Appointments and cessations
New members – term commenced in 2016–17
President
The Hon Justice David Thomas
Senior Members
Milton Griffin QC
Linda Kirk
Andrew Nikolic AM CSC
Members
Stephanie Brakespeare
Ann Brandon-Baker
Danica Buljan
Anna Burke
Michelle East
Lana Gallagher
Dr Colin Huntly
Michael Judd
Russell Matheson
Dr Graham Maynard
Alan McMurran
Alison Murphy
Christopher Packer
Kim Parker
James Silva
Hannelore Schuster
Re-appointed members – term commenced in 2016–17
Deputy Presidents
Fiona Alpins
Professor Robert Deutsch
Stephen Frost
Senior Members
John Billings
John Cipolla
Frank O’Loughlin
Gina Lazanas
Kira Raif
Shahyar Roushan
Members
Dr Ion Alexander
Matt Amundsen
Robyn Anderson
William Appleton
Sean Baker
Michelle Baulch
Angela Beckett
Margret Bourke
William Budiselik
Alex Byers
Neill Campbell
Professor Terry Carney AO
Justine Clarke
Dr Michael Couch
Steven Cullimore
Jean Cuthbert
Jenny D’Arcy
Antonio Dronjic
Alan Duri
Bronte Earl
Kathryn Edmonds
Warren Evans
Neil Foster
Mark Fuller
Steve Georgiadis
Dr Martin Glasson
Jocelyn Green
Patricia Hall
Fiona Hewson
Michael Horsburgh AM
Dr Gordon Hughes
Dr William Isles
Peter Jensen
Marten Kennedy
Robert King
Donna Lambden
Julia Leonard
Stephen Lewinsky
Susan Lewis
Dr Geoffrey Markov
Sally Mayne
David McKelvey
Alison Mercer
Jillian Moir
Jack Nalpantidis
Paul Noonan
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Ormston (Rtd)
Sophia Panagiotidis
Bryan Pickard
Dr Aruna Reddy
Hugh Sanderson
Andrea Schiwy
Annette Sheffield
Wan Shum
Rania Skaros
Alison Smith
Angela Smith
Christopher Smolicz
Meena Sripathy
Frances Staden
Rosemary Stafford
Jennifer Strathearn
Dr Bruce Swanson
Robin Taylor
Andrea Treble
Yvonne Webb
Members – term ended in 2016–17
President
The Hon Justice Duncan Kerr Chev LH
Deputy Presidents
The Hon Justice Christine Dawe
Fiona Alpins
Professor Robert Deutsch
Stephen Frost
Senior Members
Suellen Bullock
George Haddad
Miriam Holmes
Sue Raymond
Giles Short
Members
Glynis Bartley
Ronald Bartsch
Chantal Bostock
Mary Cameron
Tony Caravella
Suzanne Carlton
Christian Carney
Rieteke Chenoweth
Jennifer Ciantar
Mary-Ann Cooper
David Corrigan
Glen Cranwell
Dione Dimitriadis
David Dobell
Alan Duri
Brigadier Conrad Ermert (Rtd)
Filip Gelev
Elaine Geraghty
John Godfrey
Amanda Goodier
Michelle Grau
Kerry-Anne Hartman
Rea Hearn-Mackinnon
Brook Hely
Bruce Henry
Adrian Ho
Dr Maria Ho
Rachel Homan
Diane Hubble
James Jolliffe
Suhad Kamand
Hilary Lovibond
Bruce MacCarthy
Belinda Mericourt
Deborah Morgan
Sydelle Muling
Andrew Mullin
Lisa-Maree Piccolo
Susan Pinto
David Stevens
Alexandra Strang
Dr Marian Sullivan
Christopher Thwaites
Robert Titterton
Gina Towney
The Hon Judith Troeth AM
Catherine Wall
Stuart Webb
Patrick White
Carolyn Wilson
Mark Woodacre
Magdalena Wysocka
Natasha Yacoub
Profiles
President
The Honourable Justice David Thomas
Justice Thomas was appointed as a judge of the Federal Court of Australia and President of the AAT on 27 June 2017. His Honour previously served as a Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland and as President of the Queensland Civil and Administrative Tribunal from 2013. Prior to his judicial appointment, Justice Thomas was a commercial litigation solicitor for more than 30 years and was a partner in the law firm Minter Ellison.
His Honour’s appointment to the AAT is for seven years.
Division Heads
Mr Bernard McCabe
Deputy President Bernard McCabe is Division Head of the Taxation and Commercial Division. He was appointed a Deputy President of the Tribunal and assigned to be Division Head on 25 March 2016 for a term of three years.
Mr McCabe was first appointed as a part-time Member of the Tribunal in 2001 and later as a full-time Senior Member in 2003. Mr McCabe was an Associate Professor of Law at Bond University. He was also a member of the Legal Committee of the Companies and Securities Advisory Committee between 1998 and 2001.
Ms Jan Redfern PSM
Deputy President Jan Redfern is Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed a Deputy President of the Tribunal and assigned to be Division Head from 21 March 2016 for a term of seven years.
Ms Redfern previously served the AAT as a Senior Member from 2009 to 2014. She was a Principal Member of the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal’s Guardianship Division from 1 January 2015 and, before that, a legal member and Deputy President of the NSW Guardianship Tribunal.
Prior to these appointments, Ms Redfern held a number of senior executive positions with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission from 1999 to 2008. In 2007 she was awarded a Commonwealth Public Service Medal for outstanding public service in the field of corporate and financial services regulation and enforcement.
Mr Jim Walsh
Deputy President Jim Walsh is Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division. He was appointed a Deputy President of the Tribunal and assigned to be Division Head on 25 March 2016 for a term of three years.
Mr Walsh was previously a Deputy Principal Member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal (2012– 2015) and, before that, a Senior Member (2010–2012) and Director (2002–2010) for the Queensland Registry.
Prior to these appointments, Mr Walsh held senior positions in Centrelink and the then Department of Social Security.
Deputy Division Heads
Ms Suellen Bullock
Senior Member Suellen Bullock was Deputy Division Head of the Social Services and Child Support Division until 30 June 2017. Ms Bullock became a Senior Member of the AAT on 1 July 2015 and was assigned to be Deputy Division Head for a term of two years.
Ms Bullock was a Deputy Principal Member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal (2012–2015) and, before that, a Senior Member (2010–2012) and Director (2006–2010) for the NSW and ACT Registries. She previously held tribunal appointments as a full-time Senior Member of the AAT, a part-time Senior Member of the Veterans’ Review Board and a member of the then NSW Administrative Decisions Tribunal in the Equal Opportunity Division.
Ms Bullock has also worked as a social worker at Legal Aid NSW and in Queensland, as an Investigation Officer and Executive Officer in the NSW Ombudsman’s Office, and as the Internal Ombudsman at Sutherland Shire Council.
Dr Irene O’Connell
Senior Member Dr Irene O’Connell is Deputy Division Head of the Migration and Refugee Division. She was appointed as Deputy Principal Member of the Migration Review Tribunal and Refugee Review Tribunal on 30 June 2015 for a term of five years and became a Senior Member of the Migration and Refugee Division of the AAT upon amalgamation on 1 July 2015. She was assigned to be Deputy Division Head on 1 July 2015
as well as being appointed as an acting Deputy President and assigned to be acting Division Head. Her acting roles ceased upon Ms Redfern’s appointment as Head of the Migration and Refugee Division from
21 March 2016.
Dr O’Connell was a member of the Refugee Review Tribunal from 2000 to 2005, the Migration Review Tribunal and Refugee Review Tribunal from 2005 to 2007 and a Senior Member from 2007 to 2014. She was Principal Reviewer for the Independent Protection Assessment Authority from 2010 to 2012.
Dr O’Connell previously held positions as an academic at the University of Sydney lecturing in jurisprudence and as an Examiner for the NSW Legal Practitioners Admission Board.
Ms Irene Tsiakas
Senior Member Irene Tsiakas is a Deputy Division Head of the Social Services & Child Support Division. She became a Senior Member of the AAT on 1 July 2015 and was assigned to be Deputy Division Head for a term of three years.
Ms Tsiakas practiced as a solicitor in private practice and later in the Family Law Division of the Australian Legal Aid Office/Victorian Legal Aid Commission. Ms Tsiakas conducted administrative reviews for the Child Support Agency from 2001 to 2006 and was a part-time member of the Migration Review Tribunal and Refugee Review Tribunal from 2003 to 2007.
Ms Tsiakas was appointed as a part-time member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal in 1988, then as a full-time member and acting Assistant Senior Member in 2007. From 2012 she became the acting
Senior Member for the Victorian and Tasmanian Registries and in 2013 became a Deputy Principal Member.